CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E89237

Teresa Wolven
BAX Global Inc.
5343 West Imperial Highway
Suite 1000
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a “Masterswing” from China.

Dear Ms. Wolven:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Telebrands Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a “Masterswing”. This product is practice equipment that closely simulates a real golf shot in sound, feel and accuracy. It is designed for both left and right handed golfers. It relays instantly and accurately the distance of each shot. The unit has a range of up to 750 meters/yards and may be used with all types of clubs. The unit is an indoor/outdoor item that may be used on any firm, flat surface. Each unit includes the pad, tees, slice hooks, retainer pins, user’s manual and videocassette. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Masterswing” unit, not including the videocassette, will be 9506.39.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Golf clubs and other golf equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the videocassette will be 8524.52.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other magnetic tapes: Of a width exceeding 4mm but not exceeding 6.5 mm: Video tape recordings…In cassettes.” The rate of duty will be 0.33 cents/linear meter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division